Home / Defensive contribution

FPL defensive contribution: who actually hits the threshold

Two points for clearing a count of defensive actions in a match. The totals are everywhere; what decides whether a cheap defender is worth a squad place is how often he clears it when he starts. That is what this page tracks, and it is free.

Defender threshold
10 actions
Mid & fwd threshold
12 actions
Defender starts clearing it
27% 130/488
Midfield starts clearing it
14% 71/523

How the two points work

A defender scores two points for reaching 10 defensive actions in a match: clearances, blocks, interceptions and tackles. A midfielder or forward needs 12, and ball recoveries count towards their total as well as the four a defender gets credit for. It is a threshold, not a scale — nine actions pays nothing and fifteen pays the same two as ten. There is no partial credit, which is why a player's hit rate matters far more than his season total.

We checked the threshold against the results rather than taking it on trust. Across every 60-minute appearance so far, a defender's points jump by exactly two at ten actions and a midfielder's at twelve, with no case either side of those lines breaking the pattern. No forward has reached twelve yet (1 of 114 appearances), so the forward threshold is quoted from the rules rather than confirmed by results.

Defenders — most reliable, 6 gameweeks in

Ranked by how many of their starts cleared ten actions; a player whose two numbers match has cleared it every time. Per 90 is the average count, which shows who is close to the line even when they miss it.

Defenders — most reliable, 6 gameweeks in
PlayerCleared itPer 90PtsPrice
Murillo NFO5 of 610.510£5.5m
Thomas COV4 of 612.68£4.0m
Botman NEW4 of 611.58£5.0m
Tarkowski EVE4 of 611.38£6.2m
Muharemović LEE4 of 611.38£5.0m
Richards CRY4 of 610.78£4.9m
Branthwaite EVE4 of 610.78£5.5m
Hill BOU4 of 610.28£5.5m
Silva BOU4 of 610.28£5.0m
Mendy HUL3 of 314.56£4.1m
Schuster BRE3 of 313.56£4.5m
Mukiele SUN3 of 511.66£5.4m
Pinnock COV3 of 411.56£4.5m
Affengruber FUL3 of 311.36£4.5m
Egan HUL3 of 611.16£4.1m
Lacroix CHE3 of 510.46£5.9m
Vuskovic BHA3 of 69.96£5.1m
Ballard SUN3 of 59.86£4.8m
Thiaw NEW3 of 68.86£5.0m
Hall NEW3 of 68.76£5.3m
Virgil LIV3 of 68.76£6.5m
Diop IPS3 of 68.56£3.9m
Fofana CHE2 of 413.64£5.0m
Milenković NFO2 of 310.34£5.4m
Ajer BRE2 of 69.84£4.5m
O'Shea IPS2 of 69.54£4.0m
Van Hecke TOT2 of 69.04£4.9m
Canvot CRY2 of 58.84£4.8m
Jacquet LIV2 of 68.64£5.0m
Justin LEE2 of 68.54£4.5m

Midfielders — most reliable

The twelve-action bar is harder: 14% of midfield starts clear it against 27% of defenders'. A midfielder who hits it regularly is doing something unusual.

Midfielders — most reliable
PlayerCleared itPer 90PtsPrice
Mainoo MUN5 of 515.410£5.5m
Janelt BRE4 of 613.08£5.0m
M.Sangaré BRE3 of 314.16£5.5m
Stach LEE3 of 611.46£6.0m
Ampadu LEE3 of 611.36£5.4m
Bentancur TOT2 of 415.24£5.4m
Palacios IPS2 of 313.84£5.0m
Charles FUL2 of 413.44£5.0m
Garner EVE2 of 512.44£6.0m
Scott BOU2 of 512.14£6.0m
Schlager NFO2 of 511.94£5.0m
L.Miley NEW2 of 511.84£5.5m
Anderson MCI2 of 611.14£6.3m
Adams BOU2 of 411.14£5.0m
Timber CRY2 of 410.84£5.0m
Xhaka SUN2 of 610.34£5.4m
Tielemans MUN2 of 59.64£5.7m
McAtee NFO2 of 69.64£5.5m
Gomez BHA2 of 69.54£5.0m
Ndiaye MCI2 of 49.04£5.8m
Gallagher TOT1 of 213.82£5.3m
Núñez IPS1 of 213.52£4.8m
Belloumi HUL1 of 411.62£5.2m
Mac Allister LIV1 of 411.22£5.4m
Christie BOU1 of 211.12£5.0m
Rice ARS1 of 69.32£7.3m
Gray TOT1 of 59.32£4.9m
Lukić IPS1 of 69.22£4.9m
Tonali TOT1 of 68.92£5.3m
Armstrong EVE1 of 68.82£5.0m

Only 6 gameweeks have been played, so these are small samples and we show the raw counts rather than a percentage that would imply precision we do not have. A player listed 2 of 2 has started twice, not proved a rate. Starts are 60-minute appearances; cameos are excluded because they cannot realistically reach a threshold. Figures come from the official FPL API and update with every gameweek. See also the fixture ticker for who these players face next, and the projection table for expected points.